Solvvy Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 23, 2020

We, at Solvvy (“Solvvy”), know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Remember that, unless you have executed a separate written agreement with Solvvy, your use of Solvvy’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use, or such separate written agreement.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to

personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, and except in cases where such sharing is prohibited pursuant to restrictions mandated by our technology or other partners (e.g. Google Limited Use Requirements), we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

As noted in the Terms of Use or in a separate written agreement executed between you and Solvvy, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at security@solvvy.com.

Will Solvvy ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on solvvy.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect at any time is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

What Information does Solvvy Collect?

If you are a customer of Solvvy, we receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, phone number. If you provide your third-party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize such transmissions, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. 

If you are a customer of one of our customers (end-users), we do not retain or store your personal information in our systems. Your personal information is processed by Solvvy, redacted, and/or deleted. Solvvy does not retain or store personally identifiable information of end users provided to us by our clients. Redacted conversation data does not include any personally identifiable information. These redacted conversations are used to improve our services. 

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services.

Information Collected Automatically:

We gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

We and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy:

Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites.

What does Solvvy do with your information?

We use the data we collect at the instruction of our Clients and in accordance with our Client Agreements, to operate and provide the Services and for related internal purposes, including: (a) enabling Clients to access and use the Services; (b) providing information about the Services, responding to inquiries, complaints, and requests for support; (c) as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable law, enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Services, protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others, and protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity; and (d) improving our Services, including by using aggregated and/or de-identified data.

Advertising

We may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here or if located in the European Union please refer to the section below entitled “European Union Residents.” Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

With whom do we share your information?

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, except in cases where such sharing is prohibited pursuant to restrictions mandated by our technology or other partners (e.g. Google Limited Use Requirements), we may share your Personal Information with third parties as described below in this section as follows: (i) information that’s no longer personally identifiable; (ii) aggregate usage information (to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience). However, we never disclose aggregate usage information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing service to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. They are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Legal Notice: We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at security@solvvy.com.

What Personal Information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

Name, email address and password

Phone number

Agent profile information

Upon request, Solvvy will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at privacy@solvvy.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: Solvvy Inc. 1510 Fashion Island Blvd, San Mateo, CA, 94404, United States.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by emailing us at privacy@solvvy.com. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporate your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Solvvy as Data Processor

In certain cases, the use of information collected through our Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the Services for which a client of Solvvy (“Client”) has engaged Solvvy.

With respect to cases in which Solvvy collects information under and pursuant to the direction of Clients, Solvvy is acting as a data processor and Solvvy has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes.

Solvvy acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to Solvvy’s Client (the data controller). If requested to remove data by the Client, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

If you are a customer of one of our customers (end-users), we will not retain your personal information within Solvvy systems. Your information is still processed by Solvvy temporarily, redacted, and deleted.

European Union Residents

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) with respect to your Personal Data, as outlined below.

For this section, we use the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” as they are defined in the GDPR, but “Personal Data” generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. Solvvy will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Services.

If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this privacy policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at privacy@solvvy.com. Note that we may also process Personal Data of our customers’ end users or employees in connection with our provision of services to customers, in which case we are the processor of Personal Data. If we are the processor of your Personal Data (i.e., not the controller), please contact the controller party in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data.

How and with whom do we share your data?

Except in cases where such sharing is prohibited pursuant to restrictions mandated by our technology or other partners (e.g. Google Limited Use Requirements), we share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service. These parties include:

Payment processors

Fraud prevention service providers

Ad networks

Analytics service providers

Staff augmentation and contract personnel

Hosting service providers

Co-location service providers

Telecommunications service providers

Except in cases where such sharing is prohibited pursuant to restrictions mandated by our technology or other partners (e.g. Google Limited Use Requirements), we also share Personal Data when necessary to complete a transaction initiated or authorized by you or provide you with a product or service you have requested. In addition to those set forth above, these parties also include:

Other users (where you post information publicly or as otherwise necessary to effect a transaction initiated or authorized by you through the Services)

Third party business partners who you access through the Services

Other parties authorized by you

Except in cases where such sharing is prohibited pursuant to restrictions mandated by our technology or other partners (e.g. Google Limited Use Requirements), we also share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary to:

Comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies protect us, our business or our users, for example to enforce our terms of service, prevent spam or other unwanted communications and investigate or protect against fraud.

Maintain the security of our products and services

Except in cases where such sharing is prohibited pursuant to restrictions mandated by our technology or other partners (e.g. Google Limited Use Requirements), we also share information with third parties when you give us consent to do so.

Last, except in cases where such sharing is prohibited pursuant to restrictions mandated by our technology or other partners (e.g. Google Limited Use Requirements), we share Personal Data with our affiliates or other members of our corporate family.

How long do we retain your Personal Data?

If you are a Solvvy customer, we retain Personal Data about you for so long as Solvvy’s contractual obligations remain with our Clients. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally. You can request for your data to be deleted from our systems under GDPR and CCPA regulations.

If you are a customer of one of our customers, we process your personal information only until your data is fully redacted and/or deleted. We do not, in any case, retain your personal data within Solvvy’s systems.

What security measures do we use?

We seek to protect Personal Data using appropriate technical and organizational measures based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity. For example, access to all Personal Data is limited to individuals with a need to know and Personal Data is stored in an encrypted form.

Personal Data of Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Data about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@solvvy.com.

What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data?

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email privacy@solvvy.com.  Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

Access​: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data.

Rectification​: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data.

Erasure​: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems. Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services.

Portability​: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.

Objection​: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes, such as for direct marketing purposes.

Restriction of Processing​: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.

Right to File Complaint: ​You have the right to lodge a complaint about Company’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

The Services are hosted and operated in the United States (“U.S.”) through Company and its service providers, and if you do not reside in the U.S., laws in the U.S. may differ from the laws where you reside. By using the Services, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to Company in the U.S. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize Company to transfer, store and process your information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries. You hereby consent to the transfer of your data to the U.S. pursuant to EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection and use of Personal Data transferred from the EU to the U.S. These are of (1) notice, (2) consent, (3) accountability for onward transfer, (4) security, (5) data integrity and purpose limitation, (6) access and (7) recourse, enforcement and liability with respect to all Personal Data received from within the EU and Switzerland in reliance on the Privacy Shield.

Solvvy complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Solvvy has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Solvvy is responsible for the processing of Personal Data it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Solvvy complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. The Privacy Shield Principles require that we remain potentially liable if any third party processing Personal Data on our behalf fails to comply with these Privacy Shield Principles (except to the extent we are not responsible for the event giving rise to any alleged damage).

With respect to Personal Data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Solvvy is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Solvvy agrees to cooperate and comply with the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework or with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework with respect to all types of data.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our EU-based dispute resolution provider at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/contact-us_en

What if I have questions about this policy or my Personal Data?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to privacy@solvvy.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Solvvy, Inc.

1510 Fashion Island Blvd, San Mateo, CA, 94404, United States